Category Archives: SMH Good Food Guide Awards 2010

Results from The SMH Good Food Guide 2010 Awards

By | SMH Good Food Guide Awards 2010 | 6 Comments

Update: for the 2011 SMH Good Food Guide Awards results, click here

I just came back from the SMH’s Good Food Guide 2010 awards. Great night, but more on that later. Just thought you would enjoy reading about the results, who won what, etc… so here it goes:

3 Chef’s Hats winners:
Bilson’s, est., Marque, Pier, Quay, Tetsuya’s

2 Chef’s Hats winners:
Aria, Assiette, Becasse, Bentley Restaurant & Bar, Berowra Waters Inn, Bistro Ortolan, Buon Ricordo, Claude’s (shock horror!), Guillaume at Bennelong, Icebergs Dining Room and Bar, Lucio’s, Pilu at Freshwater, Restaurant Balzac, Rockpool, Rockpool Bar & Grill, Sean’s Panaroma, Universal

1 Chef’s Hats Winners:
Altitude, Astral, Azuma, The Bather’s Pavilion Restaurant, Bird Cow Fish, Bistro Moncur, Bistrode, Blancharu, The Boathouse on Blackwattle Bay, Fish Face, Flying Fish, Forty One, Four in Hand Dining Room, Foveaux Restaurant + Bar, Galileo, Jonah’s, L’etoile, Longrain, Oscillate Wildly, Otto Ristorante, Pendolino, Restaurant Arras, Sailors Thai Restaurant, Sepia, Yoshii

Regional

2 Chef’s Hats Winners:
Darley’s (Katoomba), Rock (Pokolbin)

1 Chef’s Hat Winner:
Bacchus (Newcastle), Bamboo (Casuarina Beach), Bells at Killcare (Killcare Heights), Bistro Molines (Mount View), Caveau (Wollongong), Fins (South Kingscliff), Journeyman (Bowral), Katers (Sutton Forest), Lochiel House (Kurrajong Heights), Lolli Redini (Orange), Neila (Cowra), No. 2 Oak Street (Bellingen), The Old George & Dragon (East Maitland), Ottoman Cuisine (Barton), Pacific Dining Room (Byron Bay), Restaurant Como (Blaxland), Restaurant II (Newcastle), Satiate (Bangalow), sourcedining (Albury), Tonic (Milthorpe), Vulcans (Blackheath), Waters Edge (Parkes), Zest (Nelson Bay)

Awards

Vittoria Coffee Restaurant of the Year
Quay, Circular Quay

Chef of the Year
Mark Best of Marque, Surry Hills

Best New Restaurant
Rockpool Bar & Grill, Sydney

Best Regional Restaurant
Darley’s Katoomba

The Star City Award for Professional Excellence
Peter Bowyer of Sailor’s Thai

They SMH Silver Service Award
Rachel McNabb of Restaurant Como, Blaxland

Silver Anniversary Stayer Award
Beppi’s, East Maitland

Sommelier of the Year
Franck Moreau of Merivale

Brown Brothers Wine List of the Year
Pilu at Freshwater

Small Wine List of the Year
Bistrode, Surry Hills

Regional Wine List of the Year
Union Bank, Orange

The Josephine Pignolet Best Young Chef
Mitchell Orr of Sepia

Vittoria Legend Award
Mr John (John Hemmes) of Merrivale

Sydney Fish Markets Best Seafood Restaurant
Pier, Rose Bay

Good Food Guide Sustainability Award
Billy Kwong, Surry Hills

Editor’s Picks

Favourite Wine Bar – Ash St Cellar
Favourite Global Menu – Universal
Favourite Asian – Ju-Rin
Favourite Global Gem – Din Tai Fung
Favourite Bargain – Friday Lunch at Marque
Favourite Extravagance – Anything from Adriano Zumbo’s Cafe Chocolat (and pattisserie)
Favourite Cafe – Cafe Deus
Favourite Sushi – Yoshii